• Privacy Statement

This is the statement of how Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport, operated by Dalata Hotel Group plc. applies the data protection principles to data processed on this website. It is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which requires greater transparency with regard to your personal information, and which gives you greater control over how we use it.

Go to one of the links below to read a specific section:

Who we are?

General statement

The information we collect about you

When we collect and use data about you

Who we share your information with

Security and retention procedures

Your individual rights

Contact details

Complaint resolution

Cookie Statement

Who are we?

Throughout this privacy statement, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer to Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport and Dalata Hotel Group plc.

“Dalata Hotel Group plc.” hotel operator of Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport. Dalata Hotel Group operates properties including: Maldron Hotels, Clayton Hotels, Belvedere Hotel, Ballsbridge Hotel, Hotel 7 and the Gibson Hotel.

Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport and Dalata Hotel Group plc. having its registered office: 4th Floor, Burton Court, Burton Hall Drive, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland with registered number: 534888.

We fully respect your right to privacy, any personal information, which you volunteer to Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport and Dalata Hotel Group plc. will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

General statement

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

This statement outlines how we protect and manage your personal data. Please also read our Cookie Statement, which tells you how we use cookies. For a better understanding of our product and service please read our Terms and Conditions.

By using any of our products or services and/or by agreeing to this Statement, e.g. in the context of registering for any of our products or services, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect and use personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about how your information is gathered, stored, shared or used, please contact dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. You have a number of rights in relation to your information, including the right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing or where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests.

To ensure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date, please inform us of any relevant change to your contact details.

As we might amend this page from time to time, we encourage you to visit our Privacy Statement page regularly.

The information we collect about you

1. Personal Information

As defined in GDPR, personal information is “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

We may collect various personal information which you provided us with:

  • Contact information, including: title, name, postal and email address and phone/mobile number.
  • Information about your preferences for your stay.
  • Meeting and event specifications (if you plan an event with us).
  • Transaction information, including payment and reservation information and booking details.
  • Business information from our corporate customers, including job title, employer details (company name and business postal address) as well as booking type preferences.
  • Purchase history; like hotels that you have stayed in, the dates of your stay and other indicated preferences.
  • Guest feedback.
  • CCTV images.

2. Sensitive Personal Information

The term “sensitive information” called in GDPR “special categories of personal data”, refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.

In general, we do not collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you. We may use health information provided by you to meet your particular needs during your stay or if required in the public interest or under public health grounds. For example such as any mobility restrictions or specific meal preferences.

3. Information from online activities

We collect information about your internet activity using the technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Statement.

With your permission, we may collect certain information, like your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and clickstream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

If you see our marketing ads on different websites. This is because we may show adverts we think will be of interest to you based on your activity on our site such as visiting certain pages or special offers through our advertising partners. Read more about our Cookie Statement. Our advertising partners include Google and, using the Google Display Network and in compliance with their strict advertiser policies, adverts can appear on third party sites.

4. Personal information from children

We do not administer bookings from children under 18 years old and we do not knowingly collect their personal information. As a parent or legal guardian, you should not allow your children to submit their personal information without your permission.

5. Personal data you give us about others

In situations when you:
5.1. Stay with other guests whose details you may provide as part of the reservation;
5.2. Make a reservation on behalf of someone else;
5.3. Purchase our gift card with the delivery service to another recipient than related to you;

You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so. It’s your responsibility to ensure that the other person is aware that you have done so and that this individual has accepted that we use their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement.

When we collect and use data about you

We use your personal information for various purposes:

1. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we use your information in certain cases, such as:

1.1. Bookings

We use your personal information to administer your booking. If the required personal data is not provided, we will not be able to administer your booking. When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. On occasion, we may get in touch with you by email or by phone with information related to your stay, meeting or event. This is to respond and handle requests you have made or to assist you and provide you with other relevant information.

1.2. Run the reward programme

If you are a member of Make it Maldron, we use your information to administer your membership, enabling you to gain the exclusive discount that the Make it Maldron gives you.
We also use your contact information to communicate transactional and marketing materials through email or phone.

1.3. Online Services

As you make enquiries and engage with us, information is gathered about you. In order to assist you and provide with relevant information, we may process your personal information when you communicate with us using our website, via online chat, contact us or enquiry form or externally via social media to question us or inform us of any requests or preferences you may have.

1.4. Direct Marketing

1.4.1. Communication. We also use your contact information to send marketing communication about our products and services, as permitted by law (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations which regulates our marketing activities).
We send our customers regular newsletters by email. There may be other times when we get in touch by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact information you share with us.
We also send you an email related to your upcoming stay, such as how to contact the hotel, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning or getting the best out of your stay with us. You may opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the marketing department at dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

1.4.2. Guest Review. We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay, which may ask for information about the property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. If you don’t want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously.
By completing a guest review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites, in our social media accounts; to inform other travellers about the quality and services of the hotel.

 

2. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we collect data about you from other source:

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, third parties. We may then combine this information with information that was given to us and information we collect about you.  This may include information from your travel agent, online companies who’s websites allow you to book various travel services (e.g. Booking.com, Expedia) and other partners. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

 

3. To manage our business for our legitimate interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and products. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you email marketing that is tailored to your previous stay(s).
Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out below tasks for your benefit.

3.1. Conduct marketing activities

3.1.1. If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months, using this email and Facebook we might target you or an audience with a similar interests with relevant offers, which might be of a value.

3.1.2. When you participate in our promotional activities (e.g. competitions during trade shows or on our social media channels), your contact information will be collected to administer these promotions. If you agree (opt-in), we will use your contact information to send you regular news and offers related to our products and services. You will only be added to our marketing database with your prior marketing opt-in permission located on the form your contact details were collected. You can unsubscribe/opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the marketing department at dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

3.1.3. If you choose to participate in our social media activities (e.g. competitions, shared offers or other promotions), we may use the publicly available information you voluntarily share with us during the activity (e.g. your photos). This information might only be used in connection with that specific activity.

3.1.4. Provided that you have not objected us using your details in this way, we may contact your business contact information to provide you with information related to our services and products, which we think will be of interest and value to you (meeting, event planning, corporate room rate or any other).

3.1.5. We may use automated decision making to provide our current customers with relevant offers which are delivered by email.

3.1.6.  To offer the best service, we have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website using VeCapture by VeInteractive. This enables us if you do not complete your transaction by clicking submit to send you the email reminder to continue with your reservation. Such contact details may be used to contact you to assist with your transaction only. The information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly so that we can contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don’t confirm the transaction. This may be used to send an email and will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

3.2.  Analytical

To better understand how you interact with our websites. Enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

4. Market research

We may ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will only be used with your consent.

5. To adhere to reasons of public interest including in the area of public health

We may need to request personal data from you to assist government bodies or other competent authorities to adhere to public health advice.

Who we share your information with

Our commitment is to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services, in the public interest or under public health grounds or where we are required to do so by law.

We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

In the event of an unpaid account or disputed account, we will instruct our appointed debt recovery agents/solicitors to proceed with the necessary course of action to retrieve any monies due to our Company without prior consent from the customer.  Only information held that is relevant to the matter in hand will be passed to our appointed third party agents.

 

Security and retention procedures

We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.
We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

 

Your individual rights

1. The right of access to your personal data

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with.

1. 1. You can do the above by emailing the completed form to dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information” in the subject line of your email.

1. 2. You can also print out the completed form and send your requests in writing to Dalata Central Office, 4th Floor, Burton Court, Burton Hall Drive, Sandyford, Ireland.

Download the access request form (PDF).

 

2. The right to rectification

You can also request to update, correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date. You can do that by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information update” in the subject line of your email.

3.  The right to deletion

You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can opt out of marketing contact upon request. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible.

You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information deletion” in the subject line of your email.

4.  The right to object processing

You have the right to object to processing your data under our business for our legitimate interests.
Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are can withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law.
You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

5.  The right to data portability

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right applies where your personal information is being processed based on consent or for a performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means (excluding paper files).
The right also permits the transfer of data directly to another provider where technically feasible. Therefore, depending on the technology involved, we may not be able to receive personal data transferred to us and we will not be responsible for the accuracy of same.
You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

5.  You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority here 

 

Contact details

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us:

Email: dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com
Phone: +353 (01) 206 9400
Postal Address: Data Protection, Dalata Hotel Group plc., Burton Court, Burton Hall, Sandyford, Dublin 1, Ireland

 

Complaint Resolution

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. We deal with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

 

Cookie Statement

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.ico.org.uk or www.dataprotection.ie.

Why are we telling you this?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies do we use? 

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

1. Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

2. Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

3. Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to show you Maldron Hotel and Partner Hotel advertisements on other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.


Google Universal Analytics

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

How Google Analytics Works

Google does not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information of Google Analytics customers.

What Google Analytics features are enabled by us?

The following Google Analytics Advertising features are enabled in respect of our use of Google Analytics:

User ID -This allows us to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID, in this case an ID derived from online interactions with us. When the unique ID and any related engagement data is sent to Google Analytics, all activity is attributed to one anonymous user who is not personally identifiable in the reports.

With the unique ID, we can get a more accurate user count, analyse the signed-in user experience, and get access to the new cross-device reports.

In addition with a unique ID, we can present more relevant advertising to a user as the unique ID can indicate if an anonymous user is an existing user of ours without removing the anonymity of that user.

While Google Analytics cookies are targeting cookies which use a unique ID and can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous and you will not be personally identifiable to us.

Demographics and interests reporting – Understand how our site audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests.

Google Analytics data sharing settings enabled: – Google products & services – we share Google Analytics data with Google to help improve Google’s products and services.

Benchmarking – we contribute anonymous data to an aggregate data set to enable features like benchmarking and publications that can help us to understand data trends. All identifiable information about our website is removed and combined with other anonymous data before it is shared with others.

Technical support – Google technical support representatives have access to our Google Analytics data and account when necessary to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

Opt-out: Users may opt out of Google Universal Analytics’ use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords

What is Google AdWords?

Google AdWords is an advertising analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

How Google AdWords Works

AdWords uses temporary cookies that are stored on a user’s computer for a limited period. Only pages that a user has visited containing the Google conversion code are tracked.

Google does not collect or store personal information. Conversions are not isolated: This means that neither Google nor we can match conversion data to specific customers. Instead Google or ourselves can just see overall data for ads and keywords.

Opt out: There is no opt out available for this third-party cookie. If you do not wish for this third-party cookie to be on your computer, please do not click on Google Ads.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords Remarketing

What is Google AdWords Remarketing?

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc.

How Google AdWords Remarketing works

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example not completing a booking. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

Google does not collect or store personal information.

Opt out: Users may opt-out of AdWords Remarketing use of cookies by visiting the AdWords Remarketing opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

DoubleClick by Google

What is DoubleClick?

DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels – a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors’ cookies to our websites on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.

Opt-out: Users may opt-out of Double Click cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.

For more information go to Privacy Policies and Privacy Ads.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

How to block or delete cookies 

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this.  It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.
Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – How to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

  • Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
  • IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

Search our FAQs

Common Questions

  • General Hotel Information

    What is the check-in time?

    Rooms are available for check-in from 2 pm onwards. In the case of earlier arrival, we try our best to accommodate our guests where possible. Please note that an earlier check-in is subject to room availability and an additional charge may apply. To guarantee an early arrival, please contact our reservations team on +353 (0)1 8080 500 to check availability.

    Is there a way to check-in in advance?

    Advance check-in service is available to our guests who receive the advance check-in email before their stay. In this email you will find everything you need to know regarding your stay with us, including parking and transport information, things to do in the area, breakfast and dining options, room upgrade options as well as offers and much more. Save time at the desk and enhance your stay with our special offers!

    What is the check-out time?

    Check-out is at 12 noon on the day of departure. In the cases of late departure, we try our best to accommodate our guests where possible. Please note that a late check-out is subject to room availability and an additional charge may apply. If you plan to avail of a late check-out, please arrange with our reception team during your stay.

    Does the hotel offer baggage storage?

    Yes, hotel guests can leave their luggage with the reception until your room is ready or you are ready to depart. Please ask at reception and a member of staff will assist you.

    Does the hotel have WiFi?

    Yes, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport is pleased to offer complimentary WiFi in all public areas and bedrooms.

    Is there a laundry service available?

    Yes, we offer a full laundry service. Please note that additional charges do apply.

    What do I do if I accidentally left some items in the hotel?

    If you have left any items behind following your stay at the hotel, please contact us directly via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 500 or email reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com and a member of our team will be in touch to organise collection or postage if the item is found.

    Are pets permitted in the hotel?

    No, pets are not allowed in the hotel, with the exception of guide and assistance animals.

    Is the hotel reception desk open 24 hours a day?

    Yes, our reception desk is staffed 24 hours a day.

    What is the hotel’s smoking policy?

    Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport operates a strictly non-smoking policy within the entire hotel. A deep cleaning fee will be charged to guests who are found to be in breach of our no smoking policy.

    Is the hotel accessible?

    Yes, we are proud to be verified as offering superb levels of accessibility throughout our hotel. Please click the button below for full details or contact us if you would like any additional information.

    Hotel Accessibility

    Do you sell gift vouchers?

    Yes, we sell gift vouchers at our reception area as well as online which can be used across various Maldron, Clayton and sister properties for overnight accommodation, dining and leisure facilities (where applicable).

    Do you provide printing facilities for boarding passes?

    Yes, complimentary boarding pass printing is available in the hotel lobby along with airline check-in and airport flight status screens so you know exactly when to leave for your flight.

    Can I weigh my bags?

    Yes, baggage weighing is available in the lobby for access by all guests, nominal fee applies.

    Do you supply travel adapters?

    Yes, travel adapters are available at reception and in our vending machines (subject to availability).

    Does the hotel offer currency exchange?

    No, currency exchange is currently not available in the hotel, however, you there is a currency exchange available in the Airport Terminals just a 3-minute walk from Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport.

    Does the hotel offer gym or spa facilities on-site?

    No, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport does not have any leisure facilities on-site.

  • Location & Parking

    How close is the hotel to Dublin Airport?

    Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport is located in the grounds of Dublin Airport within 3 minutes walking distance of both Terminals. The hotel operates a complimentary 24-hour shuttle bus service to and from the hotel to Terminal 1 and Terminal 2.

    Does the hotel offer a shuttle service to both terminals?

    Yes, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport runs a 24-hour courtesy bus from the hotel to both terminals in Dublin Airport.

    How often does the hotel shuttle bus operate?

    The complimentary shuttle bus operates every 20 minutes between the hours of 4 am – 10 am and 6 pm – 11 pm. At all other times, it operates every 30 minutes (bus timetable may be subject to change).

    How can I avail of the shuttle service?

    In both terminals, a courtesy phone is available.

    In terminal 1, it is located opposite the exit door of the arrivals hall next to the Information desk. Please pick up the phone and advise of your collection requirements and then proceed via the exit door through the Atrium on foot to Zone 8. We are the second bus stop on the left as you exit the Atrium doors which are clearly signposted.

    In terminal 2, we have a courtesy phone located on a post as you exit the T2 exit door of the arrivals hall. Please pick up the phone and advise of your collection requirements and then proceed via the main exit door. After which please wait at the ‘Authorised Vehicle’ pickup spot which again is clearly marked and is located to the right of the main exit door.

    Is the shuttle service complimentary?

    Yes, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport provides a complimentary 24-hour courtesy bus to and from the hotel to both Terminal.

    How far is the hotel from Dublin city centre?

    Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport is 12km and around a 30-minute drive from Dublin city centre.

    How close are public transport links to the hotel?

    Frequent Dublin Bus routes 16 and 41 stop just around the corner from the hotel serving Dublin city centre. Many other private options are also available operating express services from both terminals to the city centre and south Dublin. Alternativity, taxis are available outside arrivals in both terminals. Journey time and fares depend on traffic, outside rush hour the journey time is typically around 30 minutes costing €25 to €35.

    Do you have on-site car parking?

    Yes, secure on-site car parking is available to hotel patrons (charge applies). You can also leave your car with us when going on holidays. Pre-booking is recommended to ensure you confirm a preferential parking package. Please contact our reception team on +353 (0)1 8080 500 before arrival to check availability and to add car parking to your booking.

    Does the hotel offer any Stay, Park & Fly packages?

    Whether you are going on a business trip or a two-week family vacation, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport has the perfect Stay, Park & Fly package for you. All our packages include an overnight stay, free WiFi and your choice of 3 days, 8 days or 15 days parking depending on your travel needs. Simply park your car in our secure airport parking facilities, have a great night’s sleep before taking off or after touching down, and avail of our complimentary 24-hour shuttle bus to and from the airport. Advance booking is recommended to ensure you confirm a preferential parking package.

    Is there a car rental station near the hotel?

    Yes, a wide array of car hire companies are conveniently located in Dublin Airport Terminals which is only minutes’ walk from Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport.

    Are there any shopping areas nearby?

    Yes, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport is perfectly located for a shopping break in Dublin, being within easy reach of Dublin city centre’s many great department stores and designer boutiques.

    In addition, Swords Pavilions Shopping Centre is north Dublin’s premier shopping centre with over 80 great shops, restaurants and cafes as well as the 11 screen Movies@Swords cinema all under one roof. Open 7 days a week, a shopping trip to Pavilions could not be easier. Conveniently located just 8 minutes away from Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport on the Malahide Road just off the M1 with over 2000 car parking spaces and the first 2 hours free.

    Also, IKEA Dublin store is only 10 minutes’ drive from Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport.

    What is there to see and do around the hotel?

    Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport makes an ideal location for those taking off or touching down. Equally, it’s a great base for those looking for a staycation with everything from beaches to heritage sites and castles to breath-taking coastal walks all on our doorstep. County Fingal boasts twenty-six golf courses, many of which can be found nestled along the 88km of Dublin Bay providing a wonderful variety of beautifully conditioned links and heathland golf course.

  • Rooms & Amenities

    What room types does the hotel offer?

    Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport boasts 251 comfortable hotel rooms. Depending on your needs, you can choose between 4 different room types, including Standard Rooms, Executive Double Rooms, Triple Rooms and Family Rooms. We also have a number of Interconnecting Rooms available.

    Are there wheelchair accessible rooms available?

    Yes, we have a number of wheelchair accessible rooms are available with specially adapted wet rooms.

    Does the hotel have family rooms?

    Yes, we offer a number of rooms for families of all sizes. Our standard family rooms are comprised of one double and one queen-sized double bed, sleeping up to 2 adults and 2 children comfortably. Our superior family rooms are comprised of two queen-sized double beds, sleeping up to 4 adults. For larger family rooms, interconnecting rooms or a second family room, please contact us directly via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 500 or email reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com.

    Can we add an extra bed or cot to the room?

    Yes, a limited number of our rooms accept roll-away beds or infant cribs (additional charges may apply). Please contact our reservations team on +353 (0)1 8080 500 to check availability.

    Can you hear the airport from the bedrooms?

    No, our hotel rooms are soundproof. As long as your window is closed you will not hear any noise.

    Do you have day let rooms?

    Yes, day let rooms are available and should be booked directly with a member of our reservations team by calling +353 (0)1 8080 555 or emailing reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com.

    Do the rooms have air conditioning?

    Yes, all hotel rooms have air conditioning.

    Do the bathrooms have a shower or a bath?

    All of our hotel rooms have an en-suite bathroom with a shower. However, we also have a small number of rooms available with baths. If you have a preference, please let our reservations team know prior to your arrival.

    Does the hotel offer wake-up calls?

    Yes, wake-up calls can be arranged with our reception team.

    What amenities are included in the room?

    All our hotel rooms are equipped with a hairdryer, iron and ironing board, tea/coffee making facilities and complimentary toiletries. Also, all rooms have free WiFi.

  • Dining

    Does the hotel have a restaurant on-site?

    Yes, our Grain & Grill restaurant offers an array of European & Asian dishes to tempt your taste buds. Each dish is carefully prepared by our team of expert chefs and is complemented by a fantastic choice of fine wines. Alternatively dine in The Bar which serves a full menu as well as a wide range of drinks, snacks and coffees – we’re particularly proud of our cocktails. Dinner is served from 6pm to 10pm daily. Please note that opening and closing times may be subject to change.

    Does the hotel offer breakfast?

    Yes, we are renowned for a great selection of breakfast options available each morning. Choose from a full Irish breakfast as well as healthier and nutritious options to kickstart your morning. Breakfast is served in the Grain & Grill restaurant from 6am until 10.30am daily. Additionally, in-room breakfast to-go bags are available for guests with very early flights.

    *Opening and closing times may be subject to change

    Does the restaurant cater food for allergies?

    Yes, all of our menus have a full allergy listing. Please inform your waiter if you have any allergies, vegetarian or dietary requirements and our kitchen team will be delighted to assist.

    Does Gain & Grill offer a dedicated kid’s menu?

    Yes, we offer a dedicated menu for our little ones.

    Do you provide room service?

    Yes, in-room dining is available daily from 3pm to 11pm. A late night menu is available until 3am for collection in the lobby. You can order from our Click & Go menu, available through our Guest Service Platform. The food can be then collected at the collection point in our restaurant at your requested time.

    Is there a reservation for dinner required?

    No, a dining reservation is in general not required. However, we advise you to reserve your table in advance to avoid disappointment. To pre-book, please contact our team via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 500 or send an email to reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com.

    Do you cater for large groups? Can I book a private dining space for a special occasion?

    Yes, we cater for large groups and special occasion (subject to availability). Private dining facilities can also be arranged. To enquire, please contact our events team via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 580 or email meetings.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com.

  • Meetings & Events

    Are there meeting and event room facilities available at the hotel?

    Yes, there are 10 modern and flexible meeting rooms which are fully air-conditioned. Our meeting rooms are suitable for interviews, business meetings, training courses, seminars, exhibitions and conferences. Each room has built-in AV equipment and complimentary high-speed WiFi. Live Video Conferencing is also available (subject to availability).

    Does the hotel facilitate conferences?

    Yes, we do facilitate conferences. Our Fitzmaurice Suite can accommodate between 180 and 200 guests depending on setup required.

    How many people do your meeting rooms accommodate?

    Depending on the meeting room and set up, our largest meeting room can accommodate up to 200 people theatre style.

    What equipment is included in the meeting rooms?

    All our meeting rooms are equipped with large built-in screens as standard as well as flipcharts, stationery, sweets and water. In addition, free high-speed WiFi will be provided complimentary in all meeting rooms as well as air conditioning. A video conferencing dock can also be booked (subject to availability).

    Are there food and beverage options available?

    Yes, we have a wide variety of refreshments and dining options as well as customised menus available for meetings. From pastries, tea and coffee on arrival to energy-boosting breaks and everything in between, we certainly have something to suit your budget and requirements. For more information, please contact our meetings team via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 580 or email meetings.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com.

    Do you have corporate rates available?

    Yes, corporate rates are available. Should you wish to inquire about setting up a preferred agreement and enjoy many corporate benefits, please contact a member of our sales team on +353 (0)1 8080 589.

  • Booking & Cancellation

    What is Make It Maldron and how do I sign up?

    Signing up and being part of Make it Maldron means you can save €10/£10 per room per night every time you book directly on our website (excludes selected sale and promotional special offers). To sign up, visit our ‘Make It Maldron’ page and join in 3 simple steps to ensure your discount is applied to all future online bookings.

    Can I claim back on the Stay and Spend Tax Credit Scheme?

    Yes, we are delighted to confirm that all Maldron Hotels are registered for the Stay and Spend Tax Credit Scheme. That means if you stay with us between 1st October 2020 and 30th April 2021 you can claim up to €125 under this scheme, please see revenue.ie for more information and details.

    What is the best way to make a reservation?

    The best way to book is online on our website where you can easily see our best rates and what exclusive offers and packages are available. Alternatively, you can call us on +353 (0)1 8080 500 or email reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com.

    What should I do if I haven’t received a booking confirmation?

    If you have not yet received a booking confirmation by email, please check your junk/spam folder of your emails. Alternatively, you can also contact our reservations team via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 500 or email reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com and they will be happy to help.

    What payment methods does the hotel accept?

    Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport accepts all major credit and debit cards as well as cash and online payments.

    What is the hotel’s credit/debit card policy?

    A valid credit/debit card is required to secure all bookings made online or over the phone, unless in cases where this is otherwise stated. Please note that nothing is charged to the card at booking stage when booking directly with the hotel (with the exception of advance purchase offers or bookings that require a deposit. This will be clearly outlined in the special offer terms and conditions).

    For all rooms that are being paid for in cash must be accompanied with photographic ID. No rooms will be let unless payment is guaranteed.

    What age are children for the purpose of hotel packages?

    Under 12’s are considered to be children.

    How do I make a group or multiple room booking?

    To make a group or multi-room booking, please contact a member of our reservations team via phone on +353 (0)1 8080 555 and they will be delighted to assist you with your request.

    Are there any age restrictions when booking a hotel room?

    To book a hotel room, you must be at least 18 years old. All under 18s must be accompanied by a guardian or parent.

    Can I show up at the hotel without a booking?

    Yes, we accept walk-in bookings (subject to availability). However, we would always recommend to call ahead to the hotel or booking online prior to arriving to secure your reservation and to avoid disappointment.

    Can I extend my stay?

    Yes, depending on availability, we’ll be happy to accommodate you for further nights at an additional cost. Please contact our reception team at any stage during your stay and we will happily arrange the rest for you.

    How can I amend or cancel my booking?

    If you have booked directly with the hotel, you can amend or cancel your booking by visiting the ‘Manage Booking’ section on our website by using your confirmation number and email address. Alternatively, you can call us directly on +353 (0)1 8080 500 or email reservations.dublinairport@maldronhotels.com to cancel or amend your booking.

    What is the cancellation policy?

    If you have booked the reservation directly with the hotel over the phone or online, Maldron Hotel Dublin Airport offers free cancellation up to 2pm prior to the day of arrival unless advance purchase non-refundable rate was selected. Please note that some special offers and key dates outlined in the terms and conditions may specify a special cancellation policy applicable to that offer and date.

    How can I cancel my reservation if I booked via a third-party website?

    If you have booked via a third-party website or online travel agent, you will need to contact them directly to amend or cancel your booking as we cannot do that on your behalf. Please note that third party websites and online travel agents have their own cancellation policies, so please refer to your confirmation email.

    What does our “no show” policy entail?

    If you do not show on the day of your booking or didn’t successfully cancel, you will be charged the full amount for your first night’s stay. If you have booked our “advanced purchase” or “prepay and save” rates, you will incur a 100% penalty charge for the entire duration of your stay.

CLOSE

Book a room

 
minus 1 night-plus 1 night+
CLOSE

Success

Thank you for signing up to our newsletter.

Error

There has been an error and you have not been signed up to the newsletter. Please try again. If the problem persists, please contact us.